About this Policy

This policy sets out how Dealer Trade™™ Holdings Limited, including its related entities (Dealer Trade™), collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

If you disclose personal information to third parties this policy will not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.

By accessing or using Dealer Trade™ services, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy. Words defined in the Terms and Conditions of Use for Dealer Trade™ and its related services including Dealer Trade™, VehicleMarket, VehicleTrade and CarRecord (the Dealer Trade Network) have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.

Dealer Trade™ and privacy

Dealer Trade is bound by the Privacy Act (1988).

What personal information is collected?

Dealer Trade collects personal information to assist it and its related bodies corporate to conduct their activities and provide the range of services they offer.

Personal information collected by Dealer Trade™™ may include:

Please note that such records and content may be stored and scanned by Dealer Trade™. 

How is personal information collected?

Dealer Trade collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

Dealer Trade may collect personal information about you if you are a Dealer Trade shareholder.  This information may be collected from you directly when you subscribe to receive email alerts via the Dealer Trade website or from third parties such as Dealer Trade™’ share registry. 

How is personal information used?

Your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

How is personal information disclosed?

Dealer Trade may disclose personal information to individuals and organisations other than Dealer Trade™. The organisations to which we may disclose personal information include:

Where Dealer Trade™ provides information to a third party at your request (for example where you submit an enquiry), you acknowledge that your information will be handled by that third party in accordance with its privacy policy and not in accordance with the Dealer Trade™ privacy policy. 

Maintaining personal information quality

Dealer Trade strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date records. To facilitate this, please let us know if any of your details change. You may update certain personal information through your membership account held by one of our services within the Dealer Trade™ Network.

Dealer Trade may destroy or de-identify personal information once the information is no longer deemed required by the business.

How to access your personal information

You generally have a right to access your personal information, subject to a few exceptions provided by law. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us via the details at the bottom of this page. Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to find the information. There is no charge for this service, however you may be required to verify your identity before any information is released to you. Please note that depending on the volume or nature of the information required, it may take a number of days to fulfil the request.

About security and personal Information

Dealer Trade takes reasonable steps to protect personal information collected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, but is generally stored electronically on Dealer Trade™ systems.

Transfer of personal information outside of Australia

Some of Dealer Trade™’s service providers are located outside of Australia. It may be necessary to disclose your personal information to those service providers for some of the purposes listed above. By providing Dealer Trade™ with your personal information, you consent to the disclosure / transfer of your personal information outside of Australia as set out in this privacy policy.

What if you don't provide personal information?

If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, Dealer Trade may not be able to provide you with the full range of Dealer Trade services.

Dealer Trade™ Network, Linked Sites and personal information

When you visit a website or use an application on the Dealer Trade™ Network, Dealer Trade™ records anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring url, and other referral information, device information and location, carrier, site interactions such as your access to website features, pages accessed, content, searching activities, lead submission, and files accessed and downloaded, type of browser and operating system. Such information collected by Dealer Trade may be linked to other information Dealer Trade™ holds about a user, compiling a complete profile about Dealer Trade™ users’ browsing, purchasing and other activities on the Dealer Trade™ Network.

Dealer Trade may, from time to time, use third party advertising companies to collect data and/or serve ads when you visit a website on the Dealer Trade™ Network. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to websites in order to provide advertisements about good and services of interest to you.

Dealer Trade uses "cookie" and other methods to collect and store the information set out above. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires (this may be as little as 30 days or up 2 years, or longer in some cases). Cookies may be used by Dealer Trade™ or by service providers engaged by Dealer Trade™ to provide you with the full range of services it offers, remember your preferences, remember the sites you visit on the Dealer Trade™ Network, measure and analyse usage of the Dealer Trade Network and for security. Persistent cookies may be used to identify the sites you visit on the Dealer Trade™ Network and to personalise the advertising that you see when you make future visits to those sites or other sites or platforms. Cookie data may be sold, licensed or otherwise provided to third parties for sale via advertising exchanges for this purpose. You may adjust your Internet browser settings to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled Dealer Trade may not be able to provide you with the full range of Dealer Trade services. The Dealer Trade™ Network may include links to third party web sites, co-branded web sites and applications and advertising served to the Dealer Trade™ Network by third parties (Linked Sites). The operators of Linked Sites may collect personal information through the use of cookies and otherwise. Dealer Trade™ is not responsible for Linked Sites and recommends you read the privacy policy of Linked Sites before disclosing your personal information. The data collected does not identify a user personally.

What if I have a problem?

If you have a problem, complaint, want to change your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy please contact us.

Location:

Level 8, 490 Upper Edward St Brisbane QLD 4000

Postal Address:

GPO Box 5245, Brisbane QLD 4001

Email:

admin@dealertrade.com.au

Dealer Trade treats complaints relating to privacy extremely seriously. If you submit a concern or complaint, we will endeavour to deal with it comprehensively and reach an outcome with which all parties are satisfied. If you would like further information about privacy in Australia, please review the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

How this policy changes

This policy may change over time. All changes will be published on this page.

Updated 8 February 2017